The 28th ACM Symposium on Operating Systems Principles
October 26-29, 2021

SOSP 2021 Program

Logistics. SOSP 21 will be conducted virtually. Content will be delivered through Zoom webinars and Slack will be used for discussion. The poster session will happen in Gather town -- see this 2 minute video for an explanation.

Mirrors. SOSP 21 will run in a mirrored fashion. The North America/Europe mirror (Mirror 1) will take place from 8 AM PDT to 5 PM PDT. The Asia/Australia mirror (Mirror 2) will take place from 8 AM China Standard Time to 5 PM China Standard Time.

Videos will be played synchronously in both mirrors, and authors will be available to answer questions live during both mirrors. There will be different instances of the Ask Me Anything session and the Trivia session in each mirror, which will be conducted live. The business meeting will be conducted live at 8 AM PDT on Oct 27th. It will be recorded and played synchronously during the Asia/Australia mirror.

Tuesday, October 26, 2021

Opening Remarks and Best Paper Awards Mirror 1 08:00 - 08:30 (UTC-07:00)
Mirror 2 17:00 - 17:30 (UTC-07:00)
Session 1: Byzantine fault-tolerance
  • Dejan Kostić (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)Mirror 1 08:30 - 09:30 (UTC-07:00)
  • Malte Schwarzkopf (Brown University)Mirror 2 17:30 - 18:30 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long Basil: Breaking up BFT with ACID (transactions)
Florian Suri-Payer (Cornell University), Matthew Burke (Cornell University), Yunhao Zhang (Cornell University), Zheng Wang (Cornell University), Lorenzo Alvisi (Cornell University), Natacha Crooks (UC Berkeley)
and Paper Short Long BIDL: A High-throughput, Low-latency Permissioned Blockchain Framework for Datacenter Networks
Ji Qi (The University of Hong Kong), Xusheng Chen (The University of Hong Kong), Yunpeng Jiang (The University of Hong Kong), Jianyu Jiang (The University of Hong Kong), Tianxiang Shen (The University of Hong Kong), Shixiong Zhao (The University of Hong Kong), Sen Wang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.), Gong Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.), Li Chen (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.), Man Ho Au (The University of Hong Kong), Heming Cui (The University of Hong Kong)
and Paper Short Long Kauri: Scalable BFT Consensus with Pipelined Tree-Based Dissemination and Aggregation
Ray Neiheiser (INESC-ID, IST, U. Lisboa and UFSC/DAS), Miguel Matos (INESC-ID, IST, U. Lisboa), Luís Rodrigues (INESC-ID, IST, U. Lisboa)
Break
Session 2: Finding bugs
  • Chris Rossbach (UT Austin and VMware Research)Mirror 1 09:45 - 10:45 (UTC-07:00)
  • Ding Yuan (University of Toronto)Mirror 2 18:45 - 19:45 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long iGUARD: In-GPU Advanced Race Detection
Aditya K Kamath (Indian Institute of Science), Arkaprava Basu (Indian Institute of Science)
and Paper Short Long Snowboard: Finding Kernel Concurrency Bugs through Systematic Inter-thread Communication Analysis
Sishuai Gong (Purdue University), Deniz Altınbüken (Google Research), Pedro Fonseca (Purdue University), Petros Maniatis (Google Research)
and Paper Short Long Rudra: Finding Memory Safety Bugs in Rust at the Ecosystem Scale
Yechan Bae (Georgia Institute of Technology), Youngsuk Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ammar Askar (Georgia Institute of Technology), Jungwon Lim (Georgia Institute of Technology), Taesoo Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Break
Session 3: Consistency
  • Jinyang Li (New York University)Mirror 1 11:00 - 12:00 (UTC-07:00)
  • Lidong Zhou (Microsoft Research Asia)Mirror 2 20:00 - 21:00 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long Witcher: Systematic Crash Consistency Testing for Non-Volatile Memory Key-Value Stores
Xinwei Fu (Virginia Tech), Wook-Hee Kim (Virginia Tech), Ajay Paddayuru Shreepathi (Stony Brook University), Mohannad Ismail (Virginia Tech), Sunny Wadkar (Virginia Tech), Dongyoon Lee (Stony Brook University), Changwoo Min (Virginia Tech)
and Paper Short Long Understanding and Detecting Software Upgrade Failures in Distributed Systems
Yongle Zhang (Purdue University), Junwen Yang (University of Chicago), Zhuqi Jin (University of Toronto), Utsav Sethi (University of Chicago), Kirk Rodrigues (University of Toronto), Shan Lu (University of Chicago), Ding Yuan (University of Toronto)
and Paper Short Long Crash Consistent Non-Volatile Memory Express
Xiaojian Liao (Tsinghua University), Youyou Lu (Tsinghua University), Zhe Yang (Tsinghua University), Jiwu Shu (Tsinghua University)
Break
Session 4: Databases
  • Matei Zaharia (Stanford University)Mirror 1 12:15 - 13:15 (UTC-07:00)
  • Natacha Crooks (UC Berkeley)Mirror 2 21:15 - 22:15 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long Cuckoo Trie: Exploiting Memory-Level Parallelism for Efficient DRAM Indexing
Adar Zeitak (Tel Aviv University), Adam Morrison (Tel Aviv University)
and Paper Short Long Regular Sequential Serializability and Regular Sequential Consistency
Jeffrey Helt (Princeton University), Matthew Burke (Cornell University), Amit Levy (Princeton University), Wyatt Lloyd (Princeton University)
and Paper Short Long Caracal: Contention Management with Deterministic Concurrency Control
Dai Qin (University of Toronto), Angela Demke Brown (University of Toronto), Ashvin Goel (University of Toronto)
Break
Poster Session
The poster session will happen in Gather.town -- see this 2 minute video for a quick overview. Mirror 1 13:30 - 14:30 (UTC-07:00)
Mirror 2 22:30 - 23:30 (UTC-07:00)
"Ask Me Anything" (Mirror 1)
Additional AMA information can be found here.
Shan Lu (University of Chicago), Moderator: Abutalib Aghayev (Pennsylvania State University) 14:30 - 15:00 (UTC-07:00)
Jason Nieh (Columbia University), Moderator: Sudarsun Kannan (Rutgers University - New Brunswick) 15:00 - 15:30 (UTC-07:00)
Michael M. Swift (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Moderator: Aastha Mehta (University of British Columbia) 15:30 - 16:00 (UTC-07:00)
Jason Flinn (Facebook), Moderator: Adriana Szekeres (VMware Research) 16:00 - 16:30 (UTC-07:00)
Meet the Sponsors (Mirror 1)
Additional sponsor information can be found here.
Google • See the #sponsors-google channel on Slack for more information, or the Google Flyer. 14:30 - 15:00 (UTC-07:00)
Twitter • See the #sponsors-twitter channel on Slack for more information, or the Twitter Flyer. 15:00 - 15:30 (UTC-07:00)
Exotanium • See the #sponsors-exotanium channel on Slack for more information, or the Exotanium Flyer. 16:00 - 16:30 (UTC-07:00)
VMware • See the #sponsors-vmware channel on Slack for more information. 16:30 - 17:00 (UTC-07:00)
Amazon • See the #sponsors-amazon channel on Slack for more information, or the Amazon Flyer. 17:00 - 17:45 (UTC-07:00)
"Ask Me Anything" (Mirror 2)
Additional AMA information can be found here.
Zheng Zhang (AWS Shanghai AI Lab), Moderator: Mingyu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) 23:30 - 00:00 (UTC-07:00)
Xiaosong Ma (Hamad Bin Khalifa University), Moderator: Cheng Li (University of Science and Technology of China) 00:00 - 00:30 (UTC-07:00)
Sorav Bansal (IIT Delhi), Moderator: Arkaprava Basu (Indian Institute of Science) 00:30 - 01:00 (UTC-07:00)
Chuanxiong Guo (Bytedance AI Lab), Moderator: Xin Jin (Peking University) 01:00 - 01:30 (UTC-07:00)
Meet the Sponsors (Mirror 2)
Additional sponsor information can be found here.
Huawei • See the #sponsors-huawei channel on Slack for more information, or the Huawei Flyer. 00:00 - 01:00 (UTC-07:00)

Wednesday, October 27, 2021

Business Meeting Mirror 1 08:00 - 09:00 (UTC-07:00)
Mirror 2 17:00 - 18:00 (UTC-07:00)
Session 5: Performance in the data center
  • Manya Ghobadi (MIT)Mirror 1 09:15 - 10:15 (UTC-07:00)
  • Jeff Mogul (Google)Mirror 2 18:15 - 19:15 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long The Demikernel Datapath OS Architecture for Microsecond-scale Datacenter Systems
Irene Zhang (Microsoft Research/University of Washington), Amanda Raybuck (University of Texas at Austin), Pratyush Patel (University of Washington), Kirk Olynyk (Microsoft Research), Jacob Nelson (Microsoft Research), Omar S. Navarro Leija (University of Pennsylvania), Ashlie Martinez (University of Washinton), Jing Liu (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Anna Kornfeld Simpson (University of Washington), Sujay Jayakar (Microsoft Research), Pedro Henrique Penna (Microsoft Research), Max Demoulin (University of Pennsylvania), Piali Choudhury (Microsoft Research), Anirudh Badam (Microsoft)
and Paper Short Long Birds of a Feather Flock Together : Scaling RDMA RPCs with FLOCK
Sumit Kumar Monga (Virginia Tech), Sanidhya Kashyap (EPFL), Changwoo Min (Virginia Tech)
and Paper Short Long PRISM: Rethinking the RDMA Interface for Distributed Systems
Matthew Burke (Cornell University), Sowmya Dharanipragada (Cornell University), Shannon Joyner (Cornell University), Adriana Szekeres (VMware Research), Jacob Nelson (Microsoft Research), Irene Zhang (Microsoft Research), Dan R. K. Ports (Microsoft Research)
Break
Session 6: Flash storage
  • Oana Balmau (McGill University)Mirror 1 10:30 - 11:30 (UTC-07:00)
  • Kang Chen (Tsinghua University)Mirror 2 19:30 - 20:30 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long Kangaroo: Caching Billions of Tiny Objects on Flash
Sara McAllister (Carnegie Mellon University), Benjamin Berg (Carnegie Mellon University), Julian Tutuncu-Macias (Carnegie Mellon University), Juncheng Yang (Carnegie Mellon University), Sathya Gunasekar (Facebook), Jimmy Lu (Facebook), Daniel Berger (University of Washington/ Microsoft Research), Nathan Beckmann (Carnegie Mellon University), Gregory R. Ganger (Carnegie Mellon University)
and Paper Short Long IODA: A Host/Device Co-Design for Strong Predictability Contract on Modern Flash Storage
Huaicheng Li (University of Chicago and Carnegie Mellon University), Martin L. Putra (University of Chicago), Ronald Shi (University of Chicago), Xing Lin (NetApp), Gregory R. Ganger (Carnegie Mellon University), Haryadi S. Gunawi (University of Chicago)
and Paper Short Long FragPicker: A New Defragmentation Tool for Modern Storage Devices
Jonggyu Park (Sungkyunkwan University), Young Ik Eom (Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering/College of Computing and Informatics, Sungkyunkwan University)
Break
Session 7: Graphs
  • Amit Levy (Princeton University)Mirror 1 11:45 - 12:45 (UTC-07:00)
  • Matei Zaharia (Stanford University)Mirror 2 20:45 - 21:45 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long dSpace: Composable Abstractions for Smart Spaces
Silvery Fu (UC Berkeley), Sylvia Ratnasamy (UC Berkeley)
and Paper Short Long Random Walks on Huge Graphs at Cache Efficiency
Ke Yang (Tsinghua Unversity & Qatar Computing Research Institute, HBKU & Beijing HaiZhi XingTu Technology Co., Ltd.), Xiaosong Ma (Qatar Computing Research Institute, HBKU), Saravanan Thirumuruganathan (Qatar Computing Research Institute, HBKU), Kang Chen (Tsinghua University & Beijing HaiZhi XingTu Technology Co., Ltd.), Yongwei Wu (Tsinghua University & Beijing HaiZhi XingTu Technology Co., Ltd.)
and Paper Short Long Mycelium: Large-Scale Distributed Graph Queries with Differential Privacy
Edo Roth (University of Pennsylvania), Karan Newatia (University of Pennsylvania), Yiping Ma (University of Pennsylvania), Ke Zhong (University of Pennsylvania), Sebastian Angel (University of Pennsylvania), Andreas Haeberlen (University of Pennsylvania)
Break
Session 8: Learning
  • Minlan Yu (Harvard University)Mirror 1 13:00 - 14:00 (UTC-07:00)
  • Byung-Gon Chun (Seoul National University)Mirror 2 22:00 - 23:00 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long HEALER: Relation Learning Guided Kernel Fuzzing
Hao Sun (School of Software, Tsinghua University, KLISS, BNRist, China), Yu Heng Shen (School of Software, Tsinghua University, KLISS, BNRist, China), Cong Wang (School of Software, Tsinghua University, KLISS, BNRist, China), Jianzhong Liu (School of Software, Tsinghua University, KLISS, BNRist, China), Yu Jiang (School of Software, Tsinghua University, KLISS, BNRist, China), Ting Chen (Center for Cybersecurity, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China), Aiguo Cui (Huawei Technologies Co Ltd, China)
and Paper Short Long Gradient Compression Supercharged High-Performance Data Parallel DNN Training
Youhui Bai (University of Science and Technology of China), Cheng Li (University of Science and Technology of China), Quan Zhou (University of Science and Technology of China), Jun Yi (University of Nevada at Reno), Ping Gong (University of Science and Technology of China), Feng Yan (University of Nevada at Reno), Ruichuan Chen (Nokia Bell Labs), Yinlong Xu (University of Science and Technology of China)
and Paper Short Long Generating Complex, Realistic Cloud Workloads using Recurrent Neural Networks
Shane Bergsma (Huawei Canada Research Center), Timothy Zeyl (Huawei Canada Research Center), Arik Senderovich (University of Toronto), J. Christopher Beck (University of Toronto)
Break
Session 9: Non-volatile memory
  • Steven Hand (Google)Mirror 1 14:15 - 15:15 (UTC-07:00)
  • Ana Klimovic (ETH Zurich)Mirror 2 23:15 - 00:15 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long HeMem: Scalable Tiered Memory Management for Big Data Applications and Real NVM
Amanda Raybuck (University of Texas at Austin), Tim Stamler (University of Texas at Austin), Wei Zhang (Microsoft), Mattan Erez (University of Texas at Austin), Simon Peter (University of Texas at Austin)
and Paper Short Long J-NVM: Off-heap Persistent Objects in Java
Anatole Lefort (Télécom SudParis - Institut Polytechnique de Paris), Yohan Pipereau (Télécom SudParis - Institut Polytechnique de Paris), Kwabena Amponsem Boateng (Télécom SudParis - Institut Polytechnique de Paris), Pierre Sutra (Télécom SudParis - Institut Polytechnique de Paris), Gaël Thomas (Télécom SudParis - Institut Polytechnique de Paris)
and Paper Short Long PACTree: A High Performance Persistent Range Index Using PAC Guidelines
Wook-Hee Kim (Virginia Tech), R. Madhava Krishnan (Virginia Tech), Xinwei Fu (Virginia Tech), Sanidhya Kashyap (EPFL), Changwoo Min (Virginia Tech)
"Ask Me Anything" (Mirror 1)
Additional AMA information can be found here.
Ada Gavrilovska (Georgia Institute of Technology), Moderator: Neeraja Yadwadkar (University of Texas at Austin and VMware Research) 15:15 - 15:45 (UTC-07:00)
Ion Stoica (University of California, Berkeley), Moderator: Andrew R. Quinn (University of California, Santa Cruz) 15:45 - 16:15 (UTC-07:00)
Jon Howell (VMware Research), Moderator: Kai Mast (University of Wisconsin - Madison) 16:15 - 16:45 (UTC-07:00)
Meet the Sponsors (Mirror 1)
Additional sponsor information can be found here.
Ant Group • See the #sponsors-antgroup channel on Slack for more information, or the Ant Group Flyer. 15:30 - 16:00 (UTC-07:00)
Akamai • See the #sponsors-akamai channel on Slack for more information, or the Akamai Flyer. 16:00 - 16:30 (UTC-07:00)
Microsoft • See the #sponsors-microsoft channel on Slack for more information, or the Microsoft Flyer. 16:45 - 17:30 (UTC-07:00)
"Ask Me Anything" (Mirror 2)
Additional AMA information can be found here.
Lidong Zhou (Microsoft Research Asia), Moderator: Zhi Yang (Peking University) 00:45 - 01:15 (UTC-07:00)
Haibo Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Moderator: Yanyan Jiang (Nanjing University) 01:15 - 01:45 (UTC-07:00)

Thursday, October 28, 2021

Session 10: Replication
  • Fernando Pedone (University of Lugano)Mirror 1 08:00 - 09:00 (UTC-07:00)
  • Jason Flinn (Facebook)Mirror 2 17:00 - 18:00 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long Exploiting Nil-Externality for Fast Replicated Storage
Aishwarya Ganesan (VMware Research), Ramnatthan Alagappan (VMware Research), Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau (University of Wisconsin–Madison), Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
and Paper Short Long Geometric Partitioning: Explore the Boundary of Optimal Erasure Code Repair
Yingdi Shan (Tsinghua University), Kang Chen (Tsinghua University), Tuoyu Gong (Tsinghua University), Lidong Zhou (Microsoft Research), Tai Zhou (Alibaba Group), Yongwei Wu (Tsinghua University)
and Paper Short Long Rabia: Simplifying State-Machine Replication Through Randomization
Haochen Pan (Boston College), Jesse Tuglu (Boston College), Neo Zhou (Boston College), Tianshu Wang (Boston College), Yicheng Shen (Boston College), Xiong Zheng (UT Austin), Joseph Tassarotti (Boston College), Lewis Tseng (Boston College), Roberto Palmieri (Lehigh University)
Break
Session 11: Resource allocation
  • Adam Belay (MIT)Mirror 1 09:15 - 10:15 (UTC-07:00)
  • Ramakrishna Kotla (Amazon Web Services)Mirror 2 18:15 - 19:15 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long MIND: In-Network Memory Management for Disaggregated Data Centers
Seung-seob Lee (Yale University), Yanpeng Yu (Yale University), Yupeng Tang (Yale University), Anurag Khandelwal (Yale University), Lin Zhong (Yale University), Abhishek Bhattacharjee (Yale University)
and Paper Short Long RAS: Continuously Optimized Region-Wide Datacenter Resource Allocation
Andrew Newell (Facebook), Dimitrios Skarlatos (Facebook/Carnegie Mellon University), Jingyuan Fan (Facebook), Pavan Kumar (Facebook), Maxim Khutornenko (Facebook), Mayank Pundir (Facebook), Yirui Zhang (Facebook), Mingjun Zhang (Facebook), Yuanlai Liu (Facebook), Linh Le (Facebook), Brendon Daugherty (Facebook), Apurva Samudra (Facebook), Prashasti Baid (Facebook), James Kneeland (Facebook), Igor Kabiljo (Facebook), Dmitry Shchukin (Facebook), Andre Rodrigues (Facebook), Scott Michelson (Facebook), Ben Christensen (Facebook), Kaushik Veeraraghavan (Facebook), Chunqiang Tang (Facebook)
and Paper Short Long Solving Large-Scale Granular Resource Allocation Problems Efficiently with POP
Deepak Narayanan (Stanford University), Fiodar Kazhamiaka (Stanford University), Firas Abuzaid (Stanford University), Peter Kraft (Stanford University), Akshay Agrawal (Stanford University), Srikanth Kandula (Microsoft Research), Stephen Boyd (Stanford University), Matei Zaharia (Stanford University and Databricks)
Break
Session 12: Scale
  • Bernard Wong (University of Waterloo)Mirror 1 10:30 - 11:30 (UTC-07:00)
  • Irene Zhang (Microsoft Research Redmond)Mirror 2 19:30 - 20:30 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long Log-structured Protocols in Delos
Mahesh Balakrishnan (Facebook), Chen Shen (Facebook), Ahmed Jafri (Facebook), Suyog Mapara (Facebook), David Geraghty (Facebook), Jason Flinn (Facebook), Vidhya Venkat (Facebook), Ivailo Nedelchev (Facebook), Santosh Ghosh (Facebook), Mihir Dharamshi (Facebook), Jingming Liu (Facebook), Filip Gruszczynski (Facebook), Jun Li (Facebook), Rounak Tibrewal (Facebook), Ali Zaveri (Facebook), Rajeev Nagar (Facebook), Ahmed Yossef (Facebook), Francois Richard (Facebook), Yee Jiun Song (Facebook)
and Paper Short Long Shard Manager: A Generic Shard Management Framework for Geo-distributed Applications
Sangmin Lee (Facebook), Zhenhua Guo (Facebook), Omer Sunercan (Facebook), Jun Ying (Facebook), Thawan Kooburat (Facebook), Suryadeep Biswal (Facebook), Jun Chen (Facebook), Kun Huang (Facebook), Yatpang Cheung (Facebook), Yiding Zhou (Facebook), Kaushik Veeraraghavan (Facebook), Biren Damani (Facebook), Pol Mauri Ruiz (Facebook), Vikas Mehta (Facebook), Chunqiang Tang (Facebook)
and Paper Short Long Forerunner: Constraint-based Speculative Transaction Execution for Ethereum
Yang Chen (Microsoft Research), Zhongxin Guo (Microsoft Research), Runhuai Li (Zhejiang University and Microsoft Research), Shuo Chen (Microsoft Research), Lidong Zhou (Microsoft Research), Yajin Zhou (Zhejiang University), Xian Zhang (Microsoft Research)
Break
Session 13: Scheduling
  • Ryan Stutsman (University of Utah)Mirror 1 11:45 - 12:45 (UTC-07:00)
  • Ranjita Bhagwan (Microsoft Research India)Mirror 2 20:45 - 21:45 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long ghOSt: Fast & Flexible User-Space Delegation of Linux Scheduling
Jack Tigar Humphries (Google), Neel Natu (Google), Ashwin Chaugule (Google), Ofir Weisse (Google), Barret Rhoden (Google), Josh Don (Google), Luigi Rizzo (Google), Oleg Rombakh (Google), Paul Turner (Google), Christos Kozyrakis (Stanford University)
and Paper Short Long Syrup: User-Defined Scheduling across the Stack
Kostis Kaffes (Stanford University), Jack Tigar Humphries (Stanford University), David Mazières (Stanford University), Christos Kozyrakis (Stanford University)
and Paper Short Long When Idling is Ideal: Optimizing Tail-Latency for Highly-Dispersed Datacenter Workloads with Perséphone
Henri Maxime Demoulin (University of Pennsylvania), Joshua Fried (MIT CSAIL), Isaac Pedisich (Grammatech), Marios Kogias (Microsoft Research), Boon Thau Loo (University of Pennsylvania), Linh Thi Xuan Phan (University of Pennsylvania), Irene Zhang (Microsoft Research/University of Washington)
Break
Session 14: Security
  • Sebastian Angel (University of Pennsylvania)Mirror 1 13:00 - 14:00 (UTC-07:00)
  • Cheng Li (USTC, China)Mirror 2 22:00 - 23:00 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long TwinVisor: Hardware-isolated Confidential Virtual Machines for ARM
Dingji Li (Institute of Parallel and Distributed Systems, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Engineering Research Center for Domain-specific Operating Systems, Ministry of Education, China), Zeyu Mi (Institute of Parallel and Distributed Systems, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Engineering Research Center for Domain-specific Operating Systems, Ministry of Education, China), Yubin Xia (Institute of Parallel and Distributed Systems, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Engineering Research Center for Domain-specific Operating Systems, Ministry of Education, China), Binyu Zang (Institute of Parallel and Distributed Systems, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Engineering Research Center for Domain-specific Operating Systems, Ministry of Education, China), Haibo Chen (Institute of Parallel and Distributed Systems, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Engineering Research Center for Domain-specific Operating Systems, Ministry of Education, China), Haibing Guan (Shanghai Key Laboratory of Scalable Computing and Systems, Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
and Paper Short Long Snoopy: Surpassing the Scalability Bottleneck of Oblivious Storage
Emma Dauterman (UC Berkeley), Vivian Fang (UC Berkeley), Ioannis Demertzis (UC Berkeley, UC Santa Cruz), Natacha Crooks (UC Berkeley), Raluca Ada Popa (UC Berkeley)
and Paper Short Long Coeus: A System for Oblivious Document Ranking and Retrieval
Ishtiyaque Ahmad (University of California Santa Barbara), Laboni Sarker (University of California Santa Barbara), Divyakant Agrawal (University of California Santa Barbara), Amr El Abbadi (University of California Santa Barbara), Trinabh Gupta (University of California Santa Barbara)
Break
Track A: Trivia Mirror 1 14:15 - 15:45 (UTC-07:00)
Mirror 2 23:15 - 00:45 (UTC-07:00)
• See the #trivia channel on Slack for details.
Track B: Student Research Competition Presentations Mirror 1 14:15 - 16:15 (UTC-07:00)
Mirror 2 23:15 - 01:15 (UTC-07:00)
"Ask Me Anything" (Mirror 1)
Additional AMA information can be found here.
David G. Anderson (Carnegie Mellon University), Moderator: Oana Balmau (McGill University) 15:45 - 16:15 (UTC-07:00)
Kimberly Keeton (Google), Moderator: Jian Huang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) 16:15 - 16:45 (UTC-07:00)
Meet the Sponsors (Mirror 1)
Additional sponsor information can be found here.
Facebook • See the #sponsors-facebook channel on Slack for more information, or the Facebook Flyer. 16:45 - 17:30 (UTC-07:00)
"Ask Me Anything" (Mirror 2)
Additional AMA information can be found here.
Willy Zwaenepoel (The University of Sydney), Moderator: Jinyu Gu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) 00:45 - 01:15 (UTC-07:00)
Wenguang Chen (Tsinghua University), Moderator: Youyou Lu (Tsinghua University) 01:15 - 01:45 (UTC-07:00)

Friday, October 29, 2021

Session 15: Serverless
  • Rodrigo Rodrigues (Instituto Superior Técnico (IST - ULisboa), INESC-ID)Mirror 1 08:00 - 09:00 (UTC-07:00)
  • Wenjun Hu (Yale)Mirror 2 17:00 - 18:00 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long Boki: Stateful Serverless Computing with Shared Logs
Zhipeng Jia (The University of Texas at Austin), Emmett Witchel (The University of Texas at Austin and Katana Graph)
and Paper Short Long Bladerunner: Stream Processing at Scale for a Live View of Backend Data Mutations at the Edge
Jeff Barber (Facebook), Ximing Yu (Facebook), Laney Kuenzel Zamore (Facebook), Shie Erlich (Facebook), Jerry Lin (Facebook), Vahid Jazayeri (Facebook), Tony Savor (Google), Michael Stumm (University of Toronto)
and Paper Short Long Faster and Cheaper Serverless Computing on Harvested Resources
Yanqi Zhang (Cornell University), Inigo Goiri (Microsoft Research), Gohar Irfan Chaudhry (Microsoft Research), Rodrigo Fonseca (Microsoft Research), Sameh Elnikety (Microsoft Research), Christina Delimitrou (Cornell University), Ricardo Bianchini (Microsoft Research)
Break
Session 16: Smart NICs
  • Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge)Mirror 1 09:15 - 10:15 (UTC-07:00)
  • KyoungSoo Park (KAIST)Mirror 2 18:15 - 19:15 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long Xenic: SmartNIC-Accelerated Distributed Transactions
Henry N. Schuh (University of Washington), Weihao Liang (University of Washington), Ming Liu (University of Wisconsin at Madison/VMware Research), Jacob Nelson (Microsoft Research), Arvind Krishnamurthy (University of Washington)
and Paper Short Long LineFS: Efficient SmartNIC Offload of a Distributed File System with Pipeline Parallelism
Jongyul Kim (KAIST), Insu Jang (KAIST), Waleed Reda (Université catholique de Louvain / KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Jaeseong Im (KAIST), Marco Canini (KAUST), Dejan Kostić (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Youngjin Kwon (KAIST), Simon Peter (University of Texas at Austin), Emmett Witchel (UT Austin)
and Paper Short Long Automated SmartNIC Offloading Insights for Network Functions
Yiming Qiu (Rice University), Jiarong Xing (Rice University), Kuo-Feng Hsu (Rice University), Qiao Kang (Rice University), Ming Liu (University of Wisconsin at Madison/VMware Research), Srinivas Narayana (Rutgers University), Ang Chen (Rice University)
Break
Session 17: Storage
  • Simon Peter (UT Austin)Mirror 1 10:30 - 11:30 (UTC-07:00)
  • Haibo Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)Mirror 2 19:30 - 20:30 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long The Aurora Single Level Store Operating System
Emil Tsalapatis (University of Waterloo), Ryan Hancock (University of Waterloo), Tavian Barnes (University of Waterloo), Ali José Mashtizadeh (University of Waterloo)
and Paper Short Long WineFS: a hugepage-aware file system for persistent memory that ages gracefully
Rohan Kadekodi (University of Texas at Austin), Saurabh Kadekodi (Carnegie Mellon University), Soujanya Ponnapalli (University of Texas at Austin), Harshad Shirwadkar (Google), Greg Ganger (Carnegie Mellon University), Aasheesh Kolli (Penn State University and VMware Research), Vijay Chidambaram (University of Texas at Austin and VMware Research)
and Paper Short Long Scale and Performance in a Filesystem Semi-Microkernel
Jing Liu (University of Wisconsin–Madison), Anthony Rebello (University of Wisconsin–Madison), Yifan Dai (University of Wisconsin–Madison), Chenhao Ye (University of Wisconsin–Madison), Sudarsun Kannan (Rutgers University), Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau (University of Wisconsin–Madison), Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Break
Session 18: Verification
  • Manos Kapritsos (University of Michigan)Mirror 1 11:45 - 12:45 (UTC-07:00)
  • Chris Hawblitzel (Microsoft Research Redmond)Mirror 2 20:45 - 21:45 (UTC-07:00)
and Paper Short Long Using Lightweight Formal Methods to Validate a Key-Value Storage Node in Amazon S3
James Bornholt (Amazon Web Services & The University of Texas at Austin), Rajeev Joshi (Amazon Web Services), Vytautas Astrauskas (ETH Zurich), Brendan Cully (Amazon Web Services), Bernhard Kragl (Amazon Web Services), Seth Markle (Amazon Web Services), Kyle Sauri (Amazon Web Services), Drew Schleit (Amazon Web Services), Grant Slatton (Amazon Web Services), Serdar Tasiran (Amazon Web Services), Jacob Van Geffen (University of Washington), Andrew Warfield (Amazon Web Services)
and Paper Short Long CLoF: A Compositional Lock Framework for Multi-level NUMA Systems
Rafael Lourenco de Lima Chehab (Huawei Dresden Research Center, Huawei OS Kernel Lab, Technische Universität Dresden), Antonio Paolillo (Huawei Dresden Research Center, Huawei OS Kernel Lab), Diogo Behrens (Huawei Dresden Research Center, Huawei OS Kernel Lab), Ming Fu (Huawei Dresden Research Center, Huawei OS Kernel Lab), Hermann Härtig (Technische Universität Dresden), Haibo Chen (Huawei OS Kernel Lab, Shanghai Jiao Tong University China)
and Paper Short Long Formal Verification of a Multiprocessor Hypervisor on Arm Relaxed Memory Hardware
Runzhou Tao (Columbia University), Jianan Yao (Columbia University), Xupeng Li (Columbia University), Shih-Wei Li (Columbia University), Jason Nieh (Columbia University), Ronghui Gu (Columbia University)
Break
Closing Ceremony Mirror 1 13:00 - 13:15 (UTC-07:00)
Mirror 2 20:00 - 20:15 (UTC-07:00)